?

Log in

 I will fail out of college because of bulimia.  Someone… - The Purgatorium

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

March 12th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
noneformethanks
01:43 pm
 I will fail out of college because of bulimia. 

Someone tell me to get the hell off the purg, get out of the bathroom, and go write my damn papers. :(

The end.

(11 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:relationsh1t
Date:March 12th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I feel like I'm going to fail out of college too, but I have to tell myself just to do a little bit at a time, even if it's only two or three classes a semester. If I drop out of college/fail out of college, I will feel even worse about myself. I know it. Going to classes and learning and studying actually makes me feel like a intelligent, semi-worthwhile human being. I need it for myself.

I hope you can get a grip on yourself right now.
*slaps face*
GET TO WORK!
From:noneformethanks
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha thanks.

I do always get my work done, but I wait so damn long to do it. I'm a horrible, horrible procrastinator, and bulimia just gives me something else to do while I'm avoiding homework.

What are you studying?
[User Picture]
From:rationalized
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I dropped out of college for a number of reasons, bulimia of course being one of them, and it's true, it just makes you worse. I felt a lot better being in school.

So go write your paper :D

xox
From:relationsh1t
Date:March 12th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm studying Business =)
From:meanlittlebug
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i totally wasted like 3 years of school because of this. i'm so far behind the curve now. go write your damn papers!
From:noneformethanks
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm trying... which doesn't say much cause I'm still here haha.
[User Picture]
From:slendersplendor
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not Only Will I Tell You To Go Write Your Damn Papers, But I'll Tell You Why Also.
If You Flunk Out Of College, This Disorder Will Consume You More So Because You'll Feel Like A Depressed Useless Failure, And So The Binges Will Get Bigger And Longer, And You My Dear Will Get Lonelier.
Now Go Write Your Papers And Get Successful.
From:noneformethanks
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks ;-)
From:alittlechange
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have a paper due tomorrow

and three classes I've never shown up to.

I'm supposed to graduate in May
[User Picture]
From:blufaeriefiery
Date:March 12th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Please finish your work. Once you get done with it, you can hang out and chill at the movies or something. If you need help writing the papers, lemme know.
[User Picture]
From:starpurge
Date:March 13th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Im starting my PhD this year. I feel like I will only get worse...I b/p instead of study, fave tv shows, seeing friends, everything. We have to remain strong- the way that your studies will feed you is more than any binge can. And I find if I get into the research enough I am distracted from thinking about food at least for a little while. Its even better if where you do your studies is away from food like the library or such x good luck

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com