?

Log in

question... - The Purgatorium

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

March 12th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
learnloveology
04:09 pm - question...



Why the FUCK do I have to love food so much?!

I convince myself I will do one thing and end up totally failing because I am surrounded by a buffet style cafeteria. 

Today I sat by myself and got like 3-4 plates a food. I always wonder if anyone notices. Staff or students.

Oh yeah and I am an RA now and got asked to create a bulletin board for eating disorder awareness month.

Awesome. Any good ideas? 

I have some some positive body image promotional stuff and some things I found at ED recovery sights.


Current Location: lab.
Current Mood: discontentdiscontent

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:blufaeriefiery
Date:March 12th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, what is going to be happening on campus during the awareness month? If there are events going on, maybe you can make a flyer (Or I can make one) and post it (to let people know what events are happening).

Maybe compose a little something about statistics and where you can go for help on campus. Anything that says that they are not alone in their struggle would be very beneficial.
From:relationsh1t
Date:March 12th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know why I love food so much either.
Sometimes I wish I could classically condition myself to associate it with fear...

...either that or classically uncondition myself to disassociate it with love, comfort, numbness, etc.

Lol that was a pointless comment.
[User Picture]
From:learnloveology
Date:March 13th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
i'm a psych major.

i loved it.
From:runpastpain
Date:March 12th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In my dorm there are bulletin boards for ed awareness, too.

There are "myths" of ED's such as "only girls get ed's" and then they have the "truth" and the stats/info to back up the truth.

I'd say definitely include the resources available on campus.

Sorry if that doesn't help at all :)
[User Picture]
From:learnloveology
Date:March 13th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
good ideas
[User Picture]
From:x_battery_acid
Date:March 12th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My school has those lame pictures of chick's bodies that say like "This is what an ED does to you" and shit.

Maybe print one of them bad boys out?
Oh, and mention how cool it is to get an ED!
And how much it DOESN'T suck!
[User Picture]
From:learnloveology
Date:March 13th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
except it does suck when your teeth rot out and your breath smells like puke.
[User Picture]
From:you__me
Date:March 13th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
yay for irony

i LOVE food too. but it's a love/hate relationship.

love usually wins. but i only really love foods that are HORRIBLE for you (all SUPER sweet things), and really healthy stuff (all vegetables/fruits). so it's from one extreme to the other for me. just like everything else i guess.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com